Jump to content
Placeholder image for header
School of Medicine

Residency and Fellowship Programs

Visit the department websites for program information.

(R) = Residency; (F) = Fellowship

Program

Director

Anesthesiology (R) Michael Fowler, MD
Anesthesiology Cardiothoracic (F) Mark T. Nelson, MD
Dental Medicine - General Practice Residency (R) Katherine Heggestad Martin, DMD
Dermatology (R) Julia R. Nunley, MD
Procedural Dermatology (F) Algin B. Garrett, MD
Emergency Medicine (R) Joel Moll, MD
EM Medical Toxicology (F) Brandon Wills, DO, MS
Emergency Medical Services (F) Jeff Ferguson, MD
Pediatric Emergency Medicine (F) Aline Baghdassarian, M.D., M.P.H, FAAP
Family Medicine (R) Tony Kuzel, MD
Internal Medicine (R) Stephanie A. Call, MD, MSPH
Allergy & Immunology (F) Wei Zhao, MD, PhD
Cardiovascular Disease (F) Gautham Kalahasty, MD
Advanced Heart Failure and Transplantation (F) Melissa Smallfield, MD
Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology (F) Jayanthi Koneru, MD
Interventional Cardiology (F) Luis Guzman, MD
Endocrinology & Metabolism (F) Edmond "Trey" Wickham, MD, MPH
Gastroenterology (F) Ravi K. Vachhani, MBBS
Gastroenterology Nutrition (F) Doumit BouHaidar, MD
Gastroenterology Transplant Hepatology (F) John Kuemmerle, MD
Geriatrics (F) Sarah E. Hobgood, MD
Hematology/Oncology (F) J. Christian Barrett, MD
Hospice and Palliative Medicine (F) Erin Alesi, MD
Infectious Disease (F) Jane A. Cecil, MD
Nephrology (F) Dan Carl, MD
Nephrology Transplant (F) Gaurav Gupta, MD
Pulmonary Medicine & Critical Care (F) Lisa Brath, MD
Pulmonary Critical Care Interventional (F) Samira Shojaee, MD
Rheumatology (F) George Moxley, MD
Internal Medicine-Emergency Medicine (R) Pawan Suri, MD
Internal Medicine-Pediatrics (R) David Friedel, MD
Neurology (Adult) (R) Scott Vota, DO
Neurology (Child) (R) Syndi Seinfeld, DO
Neurology Epilespy (F) Victor Gonzalez Montoya, MD
Neuromuscular Medicine (F) Scott Vota, DO
Clinical Neurophysiology (F) Lawrence Morton, MD
Neurosurgery (R) R. Scott Graham, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology (R) Nicole Karjane, MD
Ophthalmology (R) Vikram Brar, MD
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery (R) Robert Strauss, DDS
Orthopaedics (R) Gregory Domson, MD
Adult Reconstruction (F) Gregory Golladay, MD
Hand (F) Jonathan Isaacs, MD
Trauma (F) Varatharaj Mounasamy, MBBS
Otolaryngology (R) Kelley Dodson, MD
Pathology - Anatomical/Clinical (R) Charles Clevenger, MD, PhD 
Cytopathology (F) Celeste N. Powers, MD, PhD
Hematopathology (F) Roger S. Riley, MD, PhD
Legal Medicine/Forensic Pathology (F) William T. Gormley, MD
Molecular Genetic Pathology (F) Michael Idowu, MD
Neuropathology (F) Melissa Contos, MD
Surgical Pathology (F) Ema A. Dragoescu, MD
Pediatrics (R) Suzanne Lavoie, MD
Pediatric Cardiology (F) William Moskowitz, MD
Pediatric Critical Care (F) Doug Willson, MD
Pediatric Endocrinology (F) Anshu Gupta, MD
Pediatric Hematology/Oncology (F) Gita V. Massey, MD
Pediatric Hospitalist (F) Navita Kumar, MD
Pediatric Infectious Disease (F) Beth C. Marshall, MD
Pediatric Neonatal-Perinatal (F) Karen Hendricks-Munoz, MD, MPH, FAAP
Pediatric Nephrology (F) Timothy Bunchman, MD
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation (R) Elizabeth Huntoon, MD
Pain Medicine (F) David Drake, MD
Spinal Cord Injury (F) Lance L. Goetz, MD
Psychiatry (R) Christopher P. Kogut, MD, MSW
Child Psychiatry (F) Ross A. Yaple, IV, MD
Psychosomatic Medicine (F) James L. Levenson, MD
Radiation Oncology (R) Shiyu Song, MD
Medical Physics (R) Siyong Kim, PhD
Radiology - Diagnostic (R) Robert Groves, MD
Nuclear Medicine (F) Robert L. Meredith, MD
Vascular Interventional (F) Daniel J. Komorowski, MD
Surgery - General (R) Brian Kaplan, MD
Burn (F) Michael Feldman, MD
Cardiothoracic Surgery (F) Anthony D. Cassano, MD
Critical Care Surgery (F) Paula Ferrada, MD
Laparoscopic Surgery (F) Guilherme Campos, MD
Complex Surgical Oncology (F) Giao Q. Phan, MD
Transplant Surgery (F) Marlon Levy, MD
Vascular Surgery (F) Mark M. Levy, MD
Surgery - Plastic (R) Andrea L. Pozez, MD
Surgery - Urology (R) B. Mayer Grob, MD